Sunday, November 29, 2009

Thursday, November 26, 2009


I find myself reminiscing much about Tokyo these dayz oh ohHHhhh and DANCE MUSIC RECORD, the dopest record store I've ever flicked thru. Really hope it's still MAMMOTH like it was 2 yearz ago. Shintaro recognizing opolopo at the exact moment I turned on my cam made the experience even more enlightening. Be ready to drop your draw if ya haven't seen this vid yet!

Miz Fuze also thinks of her Nippon ladiez Pink Kong & Yukari. Puss.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

can i get a chocoholicz anonymous?

I gotta DECLARE Switzerland is ooOOoOZING not only chocolate but CHUNKALICIOUS L.O.V.E!!! I dunno, it must be in em mountains, they remind me of home...sigh. When we flew into Geneva last Wednesday afternoon, they decided to SLAP me right in the FACE with a GRANDEOUS welcome like no other landscape!!!

Aside: Okey the Grand Canyon was more like a TECTONIC HUG OF EARTH! "Welcome, welcome, welcome, let me salute you with peace and majesty" - in a Wizard of Oz kinda voice NOT Santa Claus. ;-P

I might also be a little biased since my older bro and fam live there too. My nieces are supa dupa cute. 1 miniature Snow White and 1 cute Hawaiian Princess. They are growing and creating themselvez so fast! ;-D

I've been to Switzerland many a times before, but this visit vibrated and gyrated specially cos of Mr. Nann 'THE MAN WITH THE MASTER PLAN', Danielle, Boo, & Ngoc! Real feel good musical mightiez. Thanx again for your warm energy, ya know we can't wait to see you all again.

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

prelude to a gig...

Miz Fuze has landed!

Thursday, November 19, 2009


I AM UNDENIABLY ANTZY PANTZY!!! WE, OPOLOPO & AMALIA are on LIVINGROOM.FM streamin' live and direct from bountiful beautiful BASEL Switzerland. Yes indeedy, reminding you to TUNE in around the world tonite if in Europa and this afternoon if in the Americas. Asia, that will be morning for you! See link below for all the deetz.


Sunday, November 15, 2009

Bring back the glove...

I sure don't remember em kinky undiez let alone JB AND a glove?!?!

Saturday, November 14, 2009


Allihop = Everyone! Winter is a comin', energiez are lowifying, nuttin' else better to do than exhibit your sweet luvin' self on that corner. No hibernating allowed! Here's a sneaky peaky from the REVERSED music vid. Just roll around, grab some BALLZ, let em fall all around ya. ;-P

ps. For those of ya'll who have heard that DOMU has quit makin' muze. Pray that he sees the light.

Thursday, November 12, 2009


We'll be broadcasting LIVE FROM BASEL in a week soOo if ya can't make the FFYS gig in Lausanne, ya can most definitely tune in via worldwide web next Thursday November 19, don't worry I'll remind ya.

LUSINE all the way from Seattle will be sharing the nite with us too!

Kinda like dinner and a movie on Bravo, BUT instead ya have din, discuss, and then us artist/djs play an intimate live to air gig for ya. King Britt, José James, Ben Mono, Simbad, Mashi, Atjazz, Clara Hill, Mono/Poly, you name it, they've all guested on the show. Gotta hand it to the livingroom fam for establishing such a FRESH concept. ;-D

VOICE is on tonite!!! She floored me on her collab w/ Moonstarr in 2002, listen to BB GIRL! SERIOUS flow and message. ;-)

Check INVITE for deets! Check WWW.LIVINGROOM.FM to listen!


Today’s number is...40! This week New York City honored SESAME STREET by naming an actual street after the children's show. Go to 64th and Columbus in front of the Lincoln Center, shake a little big bird feather will ya?! ;-P Recorded circa 1972 in Frisco, here's the Pointer Sisters singing my fave pinball number count!

Tuesday, November 10, 2009


I trotted to Linn & Freddie's LP release last nite at Strand. I swear this Swedish lady gets my eyez welled up every DAMN time. So much unbridled passion and raw talent, even had her Daddy on baritone sax and her bro on backup vox. [Sorry no picz, I purposely didn't bring my cam so I'd enjoy the fleeting precious moments for once.]

I first heard Linn Segolson on her myspace playa 2 yearz ago, her ballad SURRENDER left me speechless and all shakey. haha It wasn't until this Summer that we'd finally meet at a bröllop after she sang a stripped down acoustic version of Janet's That's The Way Love Goes.

Hearing her intimately again last nite with blipboppin' Freddie Cruger aka Red Astaire was a SUPA treat. A melodious gifted songwriter, reminiscent of Patrice Rushen and Minnie Ripperton AND I don't say these words lightly.

Let's get ya moved shall we, listen to SURRENDER here!

Sunday, November 8, 2009

"These bastards, they steal your synthesizers..."

Just watched SYNTH BRITTANIA tonite, supa interesting but not as funny as LOOK AROUND YOU! The series was a satire/homage of 1970s and early 1980s educational videos and schools programmes, with a different scientific subject being discussed in each episode, or "modules" as they are referred to in the series. So HILARRRIOUS!

Saturday, November 7, 2009


+ DJ support from Hudson Mohawke!

For those unlucky souls who live light yearz away, here's a small consolation - A CITINITE MIX including 9 unreleased tracks out 2010.


*The Broadcast – Gosub
*Hot Sex, Hot Love (demo) – Lil' Kenny
Milk – Robert O'Dell
*Dirty Illusions – Rozzi Daime
*(untitled instrumental) – Michael Fakesch
(I Need A) Modernaire Lover – Complexxion
*The Last Time I Saw You – Gosub
Electro-? – John Davis
Modernaire – Hot Persuasion feat. Egyptian Lover
*Mirage – AD Bourke
*Hot, Raw, Sex – Jimmy Edgar
Interstella – Sweat.X
I'm That Alley – Sweat.X remixed by Mike Slott
*You'll Understand – Markus Wormstorm
*Hang Glyde – Mynk Rychardz

(Tracks marked * are unreleased exclusives)


Wednesday, November 4, 2009

deliberately. coincidently. seriously an UPDATE!

Dearest fello & fella vigilantes,

What can I tell ya, I've been tryin' to make the final tweaks on my DEBUT. Yeh I know it's 6 months behind schedule BUT that's a whole other can of squiggly gummy wormz.

I find as an artist I gotta live it, collect it, stir it, then poop it! ;-P

...I have this love/hate relationship with feeling I'm so interesting. I'm online therefore I am. I update therefore I am. I have nothing to do but remind ya I'm here THEREFORE I AM! Well what about when I'm not zappin' ya, helpin' fuel your attention defecit? Am I still that same entity you would want to connect with and tickle?

The krispiez will connect no doubt, but the flakez will steer clear away once I've instinctively sniffed em out in 20.54783625 seconds. It sucks having this power, ya know that attraction to REAL consistently down to earth folk...

Okey, okey enuf philosophizing, you gotta meet the 4 dudez who devoted their creative energy to the BLACKTOP RELEASE of mine.

Jason Hogans aka Brownstudy aka Medium Parnell aka MOOT ZOO via Berkley. His interpretation got me cruisin' convertibly down the Californian coast into Tijuana with a big Mexican donut in hand.

John Arnold aka John Arnold, best known for his collaborative FUNK with Ayro aka Jeremy Ellis via Detroit. His rub KICKS IT HARD!

The boy I alwayz talk about, Peter Major aka Fathead aka Opolopo via Stockholm, bringin' an electricuted back to the future flav. ;-D

Alas but not last, Rob Anhofer aka Aklimatize aka BLACKTOP via my home Vancouver. His free spirited swing tripz ya, oOOoh and that chorus takes me back to hot summers with sesame street on the box.

Ya know I'm all about 2009 being the year of the DIVINE EMPRESS, but I lied, that's gonna be 2010 with Eska, Lady Alma, Bembe, Linn and every other woman I know releasing their DEBUT!!! ;-D